Sports Reports

To view previous sports reports, please click here to link to our newsletter, Settle College Matters.

Year 10 Champions Schools’ Rugby League Yorkshire Round

Well done to the squad that competed in the Yorkshire round of the National competition.  The girls ended up in a very strong and competitive pool of schools, having to play against St John Fishers, Featherstone, Cockburn and rivals, Sirius Academy.  The team played well in all their games, performing massive tackles to compete with their opponents.  Player’s Player of the Tournament went to Captain Emily Carpenter and Teacher’s Player of the Tournament went to Leonie Dale.

Girls Rugby Mar 17 1

U18’s Rugby Union Tournament

A massive well done to the U18 squad that were outstanding at the tournament held at Giggleswick School.  After a very brief training session, the tournament got underway, with the first game against Giggleswick School.  Although most of the girls were friends off the pitch, the on pitch game was very physical, but the Settle girls’ experience, skill and game play outperformed their opponents, with the game finishing 30-0 to Settle.  The second game offered more of a challenge to the Settle girls, against St John Fishers School, Harrogate.  The game on the pitch showed tired legs for the Settle girls, as their opponents were competing in their first game.  The tired legs didn’t hold the Settle girls back, with them winning 30-15.  Well done to the squad and we are looking forward to the Yorkshire round of the competition at the end of March.

 

Girls Rugby Mar 17 2

Year 8 Champions Schools Rugby League Competition – Yorkshire Round

Well done to the Year 8 squad that competed in the Yorkshire Tournament in Castleford.  The team was strong against their opponents and faced a very hard pool of schools.  Standing in their way were Castleford Academy, Farnley Academy and Sirius West Academy.  Player’s Player of the Tournament went to Abbey White who, along with her team mates, played an outstanding tournament.

Girls rugby Mar 17
Year 8 Rugby Report – Round 4 of the Craven Rugby Tournament at South Craven School

Against Ilkley Grammar School, we won 15-5, with Ollie Macnab scoring twice and Mathew Garth getting one.  The first try was scored by a quick tap by Ollie Macnab.  The second try was scored by Ollie Macnab again, breaking through the Ilkley defence.  The last try was from Mathew Garth; we passed the ball up the line and Mathew Garth had the pace to finish by diving over the line.  In the next game, we played The Skipton Academy.  The match ended with another comfortable victory for our boys.  However, there was still a lot of room for improvement.  Ermysteds was a tough game, with a close score line of one try to none.  The game consisted of hard rucks, big tackles, some brilliant runs and some good offloads.  The lads always wanted to beat Ermysteds and this showed in the way they all played, as they were quick to switch on and played an overall amazing game . There was also a strong victories against South Craven School and Upper Wharfedale School.  We won 15-0. The lads did really well and they should all be proud on their great performance.

Report by Harrison Mathew, Ollie Macnab and Adam Dunwell (Year 8 students)

Rugby Mar 17

Year 9 Rugby Report – Round 3 of the Craven Tournaments @ South Craven School

We went to our fourth tournament of the year at South Craven School.  The ground was very muddy and didn’t allow us to play our expensive game.  However, we were able to do very well.  Firs, we beat Oak Bank School 20-0, Jacob Whelan and Ed Bradley scoring good team tries.  We then played Guiseley School in a very competitive game.  We were losing 10-0 with 5 minutes to go.  However, with excellent strength, Ed Bradley Scored two and Jacob Whelan scored one.  We were lucky to win.  Against The Skipton Academy, the Settle College team played very well, the final score being 15-10 to Settle, with a try in the last play from Ed Bradley completing an unbeaten record.

Year 9 Giggleswick Sevens  Rugby

For the last 5 years, Settle College have been invited to play at Giggleswick Sevens Rugby Tournament.  This year, the Year 9 team played against Manchester Grammar School, ARK School and Chandlers School.  All the games were very close, losing 17 – 10 to ARK School and 15 – 0 to Chandlers School.  Our best performance was against Manchester Grammar School where the team played well, with a result of 20 – 15 to them.  Elliott Belt scored the first try with a good offload from Will Bereford.  Thomas Darwin also scored a good try but then Manchester followed up with two tries after half time.  We said we were going to score and we did, from good offloads down the line to finished but, unfortunately, not converted.  Manchester came back with two more tries, which made the final score 20-15.

Report by Elliott Belt (Year 9 student)

Year 11 Boys’ Rugby – 28th February 2017

The Year 11 Rugby team travelled to South Craven School for their fourth round matches.  The first game was against The Skipton Academy.  Within the first minute, strong retention from the forwards allowed the backs to move the ball from one side of the pitch to another, allowing Jack Chamberlain to score the first try of the match.  Omari Kaup-Samuels converted.  Shortly after the restart, the forwards decided to keep the ball and rumble it up the pitch.  Jack Pinder created a gap and sprinted 40 yards to score a good try.  Omari Kaup-Samuels converted.  Then the match turned into an old fashioned ‘stick it up your jumper’ game.  No teams entered into the opposition 22 and the play kept on occurring at half way for the rest of the match.  Final score, 14 – 0.

The second match was against Upper Wharfedale School (last year’s County Champions).  Upper Wharfedale started very strong, with their backs being able to go past the game line.  However, two strong tackles from Ben Bilsborough and Jack Pinder, allowed Settle College to put a stop to this, encouraging the team to be more competitive in the rucks and mauls.  Both teams had strong scrums and effective lineouts.  The teams were at stalemate throughout the game.  During the last play of the game, Omari Kaup-Samuels chipped and chased his own ball, racing with two Upper Wharfedale players.  All players dived for the ball to place it over the try line.  Due to schools not having the use of a ‘TMO’ and the referee not fully seeing what happened, it was in the best interest to call the match a draw.  An excellent decision by the referee!  Final score, 0-0.

The third and final match was against South Craven School.  After the tough match against Upper Wharfedale, South Craven were able to capitalise on Settle College tiredness and score the first try.  Settle College boys suddenly woke up!  Excellent mauls and game line breaks allowed the forwards to give the backs fast balls.  Settle College started to increase the intensity, which allowed great team tries to be scored by Kyle Handy (2), Ben Bradley (2), Jack Chamberlain and Omari Kaup-Samuels, who convert 2 of the tries.  Final score, 34-7.

Overall, Settle College are at the top of their league and have one more tournament.  This tournament is to be played on 9th March.  Good luck lads.

U16 Girls’ Rugby League

Well done to the U16 Rugby League squad who competed in the Yorkshire round of the Champions’ School National Competition.  Captain, Francesca Redford, led her team well on a bitterly cold February afternoon.  The team played well against their big rivals, Sirius Academy, and Player of the Tournament, Isobel Corns, scored a spectacular try against them.

The tournament finished with a tearful good bye, as this was the last rugby fixture the Year 11 squad will play and I can honestly say it’s been a pleasure taking them on these fixtures in the Rugby League and Union fixtures over the years!  The celebrations, the emotions and the tears have all been worth it!

U16 rugby

A final thank you to Mrs Bullock for coming on the fixture.

U14 Girls’ Rugby League

A massive well done to the U14 Rugby League squad that sailed through the North Yorkshire round of the Champions’ School Competition. Two teams stood in the way of the next round, the first game was the easier of the two.  The Settle team easily scored their try by flying through their opponent’s defence, allowing them to win easily.   The second game offered more of a challenge, with their opponents standing taller and bigger than the Settle team.  This didn’t faze them and the squad used team work to bring down their big opponents, winning easily.

The squad have now progressed through to the Yorkshire round of the competition; very well deserved and you all played very well!   The Player’s Player of the Tournament went to Isabel Schofield who, once again, flew through the opponent’s defence, finishing as the top scorer of the tournament.  The Teacher’s Player of the Tournament went to Captain, Molly Taylor, who led by example with her outstanding Captaincy and amazing tackles.

Thumbnail for Well done to our rugby girls for progressing through to the next round

A big thank you to Mrs Bullock for joining us on the fixture, we are all now looking forward to the Yorkshire round.

U12, U13, U14 & U15’s North Yorkshire rounds of the Champions Schools Rugby League competition.

Well done to the U12 Rugby League squad who have played their first competitive fixture against the year above, Huntington High School. The U12’s have already automatically qualified for their Yorkshire tournament due to a lack of teams in the North Yorkshire round of the competition.  This didn’t stop the girls pulling off an outstanding performance in their friendly fixture against Huntington, scoring many tries!

U12 Rugby

Well done to the U13 squad who have won their North Yorkshire round, finishing as Champions and have now qualified for the Yorkshire round of the Champions’ School Competition.  Captain, Daisy Saffery, led her strong team to the very convincing win against Huntington High school, supporting some Year 7 players that were debuting in their first ever game of Rugby League.  A massive well done to all, especially the girls who played for the year above only the day before.

U13 Rugby

Well done to the U15 squad who progress through to the Yorkshire round of the Champions’ School Rugby League competition.  Emily Carpenter led her team well and by example, completing massive tackles and converting at the other end.  After an eventful game, with many changes due to injury, the squad progressed through by beating Huntington High School by one try.  Special mention to Millie Brennan and Elizabeth Henderson who both came off injured but recovered well ready for the next round.  Well played by all the squad, especially the U14 girls who were supporting this fixture after their own tournament the day before.

U15 Rugby

Once again a massive thank you to Mrs Bullock for supporting the fixture and we are all looking forward to the Yorkshire Rounds of the competition, with all teams finishing Champions of North Yorkshire and progressing through!  Well done girls!!!! Very proud!!!

U19 Football win

Well done to Settle College U19 football team who won 6-1 away against Giggleswick School on Wednesday 1st February 2017.  A hat trick from Joel Wynne, a brace from James Eather and a goal by Henry Macnab (Year 11).

U19 1

Catteral Shield Cross Country Results

Year 7 and 8 students represented the school fantastically well in the Catteral Shield Cross Country held at Giggleswick School on Wednesday 18th January 2017.  The results are detailed below:-

Girls

2nd- Beth Roberts (10 minutes 32 seconds)
33rd- Tilly Mckibben (14 minutes 29 seconds)
39th- Maddie Cooper (15 minutes 52 seconds)
42nd- Grace Bristow (17 minutes 38 seconds)

Boys

21st- Ned Sharp (15 minutes 45 seconds)
42nd- Taylor McKillican (17 minutes 49 seconds)

Well done to all the runners!

Sixth Form County Cup Football

The Sixth Form Boys’ Football team drew 2-2 today (18th Jan 17) with Rossett School, Harrogate.  Settle were winning 2-1 until Rossett won a penalty in the last 5 minutes, which they converted to secure a draw.  A fantastic performance today and another wonder strike from Jonathan Horton.  Well done!

1st XI 2017 (002)

North Yorkshire Cross Country Championship Success!!

Beth Roberts (7K) and Ryan Watmough (11K) both qualified to run at the North Yorkshire Cross Country Championships at Ripon last Saturday (14 Jan 17).  They both did fantastically well, with Beth Roberts finishing 2nd out of 48 runners in a time of 9.26 minutes and Ryan Watmough finishing 8th out of 38 runners in a time of 18.21 minutes.

They have both qualified for the next round.

Well done!