Sports Fixtures

We are pleased to detail known sporting fixtures below:

 

Fixture Date Location Time Leader
         
AUTUMN TERM 2016
Sixth Form Football 14th September Stonyhurst College Kick off 3:00pm
Return approx. 6:30 pm
Mr Harrison
Year 9 Rugby 15th September Keighley Rugby Club Leave: 3:20pm
Return: 6:30pm
Mr Paisley
Year 10 Rugby 20th September Skipton Rugby Club Leave: 3:20 pm
Return: 6:30 pm
Mr Paisley
Year 7 & 8 Rugby 26th September Ilkley Grammar School Leave: 3:20pm
Return: 6:30pm
Mr Paisley
U13 Netball 26th September Settle College Start: 3:30pm
Finish: 4:30pm
Mrs Coulson
U15 Netball 26th September Settle College Start 3:30pm
Finish: 4:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 11 Rugby 27th September South Craven School Leave: 3:20pm
Return: 6:30pm
Mr Paisley
Year 7 Football 28th September Moorland School, Clitheroe Leave: 12:30pm
Return: 3:40pm
Mr Harrison
U13/U15 Girls’ Rugby Union Tournament 29th September Baildon Rugby Club, Bradford
CANCELLED
Leave 2:45pm
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
U12 Netball 30th September Settle College Start: 2:30pm
Finish: 4:00pm
Mrs Coulson
Sixth Form English Schools Hudl Trophy 30th September Settle College (against Maltby Academy) Start: 1:30pm
Finish: 3:15pm
Mr Harrison
Year 10 Football 3rd October Settle College (against Moorland School, Clitheroe) Start 1:30pm
Finish: 3:20pm
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form Football 5th October Stonyhurst College Leave 1:15pm
Return 5:30pm
Mr Harrison
Year 7 & 8 Rugby 6th October Wharfedale Rugby Club Leave: 3:20pm
Return: 6:30pm
Mr Paisley
Year 10 Football ESFA National Cup 11th October Moorland School, Clitheroe Kick-off: 2:00pm
Finish: 3:30 pm
Mr Harrison
U13/U15 Girls’ Rugby Festival 13th October Skipton RUFC Leave 3:20pm
Return 6:15pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 11 Football 13th October Settle College (against The Skipton Academy) Start: 4:00pm
Finish: 5:30pm
Mr Harrison
Year 7 ESNC Football 18th October Settle College (against Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton Kick-off: 2:45pm
Finish: 4:00pm (approx.)
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form Football 19th October Sandylands, Skipton
(against Ermysted’s Grammar School)
Leave: 1:15pm
Return: 5:00pm
Mr Harrison
Year 10 ESFA Cup Football 31st October North Shore Academy, Stockton on Tees Leave: 11:05 am
Return: 5:30pm
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form League Football 2nd November Settle College (against Rossett School) Start: 2:15pm
Finish: 4:00pm
Mr Harrison
Year 9 Boys’ Rugby Yorkshire Cup 3rd November Wickersley School (Rotherham)  Leave: 12:25pm
Return: 7:15pm
Mr Paisley
Year 8 Football (ESFA National Cup second round) 3rd November Settle College (against The Lakes School) Start: 2:00pm
Finish: 3:20pm
Mr Harrison
Year 11 Boys’ Rugby Yorkshire Cup 4th November Wath School (Rotherham)  Leave 12:25pm
Return 7:15pm
Mr Paisley
Sixth Form Football League 16th November Settle College (against Rossett School, Harrogate) Kick-off 2:15pm
Finish: 4:00pm
Mr Harrison
Cross Country Championship 16th November King James’ School, Knaresborough Leave 11:30am
Return 4:30pm
Mrs Thompson
Year 11 Football 21st November Ermysted’s Grammar School Leave 1:00pm
Return: 4:15pm
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form County Cup Football 23rd November King James’ School, Knaresborough Leave: 12:30pm
Return: 5:00pm
Mr Harrison
Year 8 & 9 Netball 30th November Upper Wharfedale School Leave 3:20pm
Return: 5:45pm approx.
Mrs Coulson
Inter House
Years 7-11
Boys’ & Girls’ Rugby
w/c 5th December Settle College During school time PE Staff
Year 8 County Cup Footbal 6th December Settle College (against Rossett School) Kick-off: 2:30pm
Finish: 3:45pm
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form Football League 14th December Sandylands, Skipton (against Ermysted’s Grammar School) Leave: 1:00pm
Return: 4:15pm (approximately)
Mr Harrison
Year 7 Area Cup Football 15th December Settle College (against St John Fisher School) Kick off: 2:15pm
Finish: 3:45pm
Mr Harrison
 Year 8 Football Area Cup 15th December Settle College (against St John Fisher) Kick off: 2:15pm
Finish: 3:45pm
Mr Harrison
SPRING TERM 2017
Sixth Form Football 11th January Settle College (against Stonyhurst) Kick-off: 2:00pm
Finish: 4:00pm
U13 Boys & Girls Cross Country Championships 18th January Giggleswick School Leave: 12:30pm
Return: 4:30pm
TBD
Sixth Form County Cup Football 18th January Settle College (against Rossett School) Kick-off: 2:15pm
Finish: 4:00pm
Mr Harrison
Year 8 Harrogate & Craven Cup Football 24th January Settle College (against St John Fisher, Harrogate) Kick-off: 2:00pm
Finish: 3:30pm
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form County League Football 25th January Harrogate Grammar School Leave: 1:00pm
Return: 5:00pm
Mr Harrison
Year 10 Football 26th January Ermysted’s Grammar School Leave: 1:00pm
Return: 4:30pm
Mr Harrison
Sixth Form Harrogate & Craven Cup Football 8th February Settle College (against Ermysted’s Grammar School) Kick-off: 2:00pm
Finish: 3:45pm
Mr Harrison
Year 11 Yorkshire RFL 9th February Shaw Cross Sharks, Dewsbury Leave: 10:00am
Return: 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 10 Football (Area Cup) 13th February (TBC) Settle College (against St. John Fisher) TBC Mr Harrison
Years 7, 9 & 11 North Yorkshire RFL 15th February York Acorn Rugby Club, York Leave 12:30pm
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Years 8 & 10 North Yorkshire RFL 16th February York Acorn Rugby Club, York Leave 12:30pm
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 11 Rugby 28th February South Craven School Leave 3:20pm
Return 6:15pm
Mr Paisley
Year 9 Rugby 2nd March South Craven School Leave 3:20pm
Return 6:15pm
Mr Paisley
Year 7/8 Rugby 6th March South Craven School Leave 3:20pm
Return 6:30pm
Mr Paisley
Year 10 Yorkshire Round Girls Rugby 7th March Shaw Cross Sharks Dewsbury Leave 10:30am
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
U18 Girls Rugby 7s 8th March Giggleswick School Leave 12:30pm
Return 4:15pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 11 Rugby 9th March Skipton Leave 3:20pm
Return 6:15pm
Mr Paisley
Year 8 Yorkshire round Rugby 9th March Shaw Cross Sharks Dewsbury Leave 10:30am
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 7 Yorkshire Round Girls Rugby 13th March Shaw Cross Sharks Dewsbury Leave 10:30am
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 9 Rugby 13th March Ilkley Rugby Club Leave 3:20pm
Return 6:15pm
Mr Paisley
U13/U15 Girls Rugby 14th March Old Crossleyans, Halifax Leave 1:30pm
Return 7:00pm
Mrs Coulson
Years 7-11 Swimming Tournament 14th March Skipton (Craven) Swimming Pool Leave: 12:30pm
Return: 4:30pm
Mr Harrison
Year 9 Yorkshire Round Girls Rugby 15th March Shaw Cross Sharks Dewsbury Leave 10:30am
Return 6:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Year 10 Football 15th March Settle College (against St John Fisher School) Kick-off: 2:30pm
Finiah: 4:00pm
Mr Harrison
Inter House
Years 7-11
Boys’ Football & Girls’ Netball
w/c 20th March Settle College During school time PE Staff
Year 7/8 Rugby 21st March South Craven School Leave 3:20pm|
Return 6:30pm
Mr Paisley
U18 Girls Rugby Union 29th March York RUFC Leave 10:30am
Return 6:00pm
Mrs Coulson
U13/U15 White Rose Rugby Tournament
Girls and Boys
30th March West Park Leeds Leave 10:00am
Return 5:30pm
Mrs Coulson
Y10 Football – Harrogate & Craven Cup Semi-Final 5th April Rossett School Leave 12:45pm
Return 5:00pm
Mr Harrison
 SUMMER TERM 2017
Cricket – County Cup (Year 10) 4th May Ermysted’s Grammar School Leave 1:00 pm
Return 5:00 pm
Mr Harrison
Cricket – County Cup (Year 9) 5th May Ermysted’s Grammar School  Postponed Leave 1:00 pm
Return 5:30 pm
Mr Harrison
Cricket – County Cup (Year 7) 15th May Sutton-in-Craven Cricket Club Leave 12:30 pm
Return 5:00pm
Mr Harrison
Year 9 Cricket 22nd May Richmond High School Leave 12:25pm
Return 5.45pm
Mr Paisley
 Inter House
Year 7-11
Boys’ Cricket & Girls’ Rounders
w/c 5th June 2017 Settle College During school time PE Staff

Please note that there will also be Cup competitions throughout the year.

We are awaiting fixture detail from sporting Governing Bodies (such as athletics and cricket). This page will be updated on a regular basis.